logo

the best beer today and tomorrow

Welcome to our site!

HomeBrewers Association of Middle Mississippi (HBAMM) is the premier homebrew club in the central Mississippi area.

Good Times, Good Brews, Good People.

Monster Mash 2014 Results
PDF Print E-mail

Monster Mash 2014

 

CATEGORY Gold Silver Bronze
Canoe Beer David Moore Jim Clark Andrew Oswalt
Light Lager (1), European Amber Lager (3), Dark Lager (4) Scrooge McDunkel (4B) Corn? (3A) Lagerhead Snapping Turtle (1D)
Tip a Canoe 2 Craig Hendry Travis Hudson Brad Lovejoy
Light Hybrids (6) Needs a Name (6 A) Blonde Moment (6B) Momma's Girl (6A)
Bloody Wankers Jim Clark Chris Edwards Craig Hendry
English Pale Ale (8), Scottish & Irish Ale (9) Big Willamette (8B) 3 Legged Dawg (8C) Wee Bit Scottish (9A)
L'America James Bennett Richie Esquivel David Moore
American Ales (10) Joy Rye'Der (10A) Muddy Waters (10C) Aye, Calypso
Black as Thile's Heart Jeremy Wickham Craig Hendry Mark Orndorff
Porters (12) and Stouts (13) Let's Stout It Out (13F) Fuck Yeah... Merica Stout (13E) Kentucky Death Stout (13F)
Bloody Yanks Chris Stroebel Brad Lovejoy Craig Hendry
IPA (14) Red Clay IPA (14B) The Les Miles (14B) Piney the Welder (14C)
Herr Bagginses David Moore David Moore Derek Wolf
German Wheat & Rye (15), Witbier (16A), Belgian Pale Ale (16B) Witherbier (16A) Darth Dunkelweizen (15B) Summertime Wit (16A)
Say What! Jonas Outlaw Travis Hudson Mark Orndorff
Saison (16C) Metamorphosis II Saison Football Saison
Frodos and Gangees Jeremy Wickham David Moore Travis Hudson
Belgian Specialty (16E) Pole Assassin Stronghammer Funky Belgian
Yummy Yummy! Brad Justice Brad Justice Craig Hendry
Sour Ale (17) Cotillion (17F) Mordant (17B) Laaaaaambic (17D)
Gollums Brad Lovejoy Jason Chang Craig Hendry
Belgian Strong Ale (18) I'm Not Too Into Reggae (18A) Yellow Demon (18D) Dubbel Your Pleasure (18B)
Call of Cthulhu David & Ashlyn Komendanchik Jonathan Harden David Moore
Fruit Beer (20) Pineapple Mango IPA Saison with Peaches Mayhaw Blonde
Nyarlathotep Jonathan Harden Jonathan Lizenby Chris Edwards
Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (21) Harvest Pumpkin Saison Hibiscus Pale Ale La Saison de Chihuahua
Woody Woodpecker David & Ashlyn Komendanchik Richie Esquivel Brad Justice
Wood-Aged Beer (22) Barrel Aged Ten Fidy Clone Blacken the Throne Blackfyre Stout II
Bless Yer Heart Andrew Oswalt Jonathan Harden Jeremy Wickham
Specialty Beer (23) Black Powder Porter Custersianus' Last Stand Brett IPA
Best of Show Brad Justice Jonas Outlaw James Bennett
Cotillion (17F) Metamorphisis II (16C) Joy Rye'Der (10A)

 

 
Monster Mash 2013 Winners
PDF Print E-mail

 

Brewer Groups Categories Subcategory BrewName Place
Andrew Oswalt Sit When You Pee Bier Lagers 1D Munich H-ale-s 1
James Lindsay Sit When You Pee Bier Lagers 3B Like An Angel In Disguise 2
Craig Hendry Sit When You Pee Bier Lagers 1A Lager 3
Jeremy Wickham Sit When You Pee Bier 2 Hybrids 7A Amber’s Angry Inflection 1
Jeremy Wickham Sit When You Pee Bier 2 Hybrids 6C Angry Inflection 2
Andrew Oswalt Sit When You Pee Bier 2 Hybrids 7C Catfish Blood 3
Nick Hudson Wankers English, Irish & Scottish 11A Mild 1
William Becker Wankers English, Irish & Scottish 9E Billy Hills 2
Andrew Oswalt Wankers English, Irish & Scottish 8A Swift Current 3
William Becker American Pie American Ale 10B Bazinga 1
Richard Bryant American Pie American Ale 10A Homestead Ale 2
Thile Targaryen American Pie American Ale 10A Bmpa 3
Brian Lebaron Portucullis Porters & Stouts 13F #32 Imperial Stout 1
Jeremy Wickham Portucullis Porters & Stouts 13F Let’s Stout It Out (2012) 2
Craig Hendry Portucullis Porters & Stouts 13F Stout, And Then Some 3
Nick Hudson Bier for Men IPA 14B Ipa 1
Martin Schultz Bier for Men IPA 14C Grants Surrender #2 2
John Myrick Bier for Men IPA 14B Lupulin Love 3
Jeremy Wickham Germans Make Ale? German Wheat & Rye 15D Roggen Your Face Off 1
Brian Lebaron Germans Make Ale? German Wheat & Rye 15B #22 Dunkelweizen 2
Craig Hendry Germans Make Ale? German Wheat & Rye 15A Hefe Wize 3
Thile Targaryen Bagels & Waffles French & Belgian Ale 16E Sinister Xpt 1
Thile Targaryen Bagels & Waffles French & Belgian Ale 16E Revivale 2013 2
James Lindsay Bagels & Waffles French & Belgian Ale 16C 4 3
Ron Unz Ewe, gross! Sours 17A Einsteins’s Berliner Weisse 1
Richard Bryant Ewe, gross! Sours 17F Chuqutonchee Kriek 2
Kris Paulk Ewe, gross! Sours 17A The Notorious Captain Kit Shicker’s Berliner Weisse 3
Fred Ezelle Strong Belwas Belgian Strong Ale 18E Experiment #11 1
Thile Targaryen Strong Belwas Belgian Strong Ale 18A Kingslayer Blonde 2
Craig Hendry Strong Belwas Belgian Strong Ale 18E Belgian Strong 3
Jeremy Wickham Strong Wood Wood Aged & Strong Ale 22C True Blue Plantiff 1
Nathan Harms Strong Wood Wood Aged & Strong Ale 22C Goodnight Irene 2
Kris Paulk Strong Wood Wood Aged & Strong Ale 19B +10 Ale Of Wounding 3
Craig Hendry Things That Should Not Be Fruit, Spice, Vegetable & Herb 20A Brickleberry Ale 1
Craig Hendry Things That Should Not Be Fruit, Spice, Vegetable & Herb 21A Cucumber Kolsch 2
Richard Bryant Things That Should Not Be Fruit, Spice, Vegetable & Herb 23A Valentino 1
Nick Hudson That's So Special Specialty 23A Tart Pie Cherry 2
Fred Ezelle That's So Special Specialty 23A Experiment #10 3
Eric Gordon That's So Special Specialty 21A White Devil 3